泥石流暴发准周期性探讨

Alternative Title: Quasi-Paeriodicity of Debris Flow Bursting

Abstract

泥石流是山区主要灾害类型,其发生条件和暴发规律尚在探讨之中.泥石流过程本身上不是纯随机事件,地形坡度、暴雨强度和风化岩土物质积累的组合决定泥石流的规模.人们推测其暴发具有周期性,但是没有得到直接的证据.作者从山坡松散物质积累条件和暴发概率分布出发,在考虑到发生规模的原则下,论证了泥石流暴发风险具有准周期性,并且给出了风险度及最大风险重现期的估算公式.理论研究和调查结果都表明,泥石流间隔期越长,发生时的规模将越大,这在制定山区防灾对策中应该特别注意.

Other Abstract

Debris flow is the disaster in mountain region. The valley slope, storm rainfall and amassed sand-rock materials in a watershed may influence the type of debris flow. The bursting of debris is not a pure random event. Field inverstigations show that debris flow bursts periodically, although the directive evidence has not been found yet. The author propses a risk definition of debris flow based upon the accumulation and its starting conditions of loose material in channel. According to this definition, the destroying risk of debris flow is of the quasi-periodicity. A formula of this risk estimation is derived. The analysis of relative factors reveals the relationship of frequency and size of debris flow. For a debris flow creek, the longer the time interval between two occurrence of debris flows is, the bigger the bursting event may be.

Keyword: 泥石流 暴发周期 估计方法; Subject AreaP642.23