基于地缘战略的南亚地区科技合作思考

Alternative Title: A Considerations of Cooperation in Science and Technology of South Asia Based on the Geopolitical Perspectives

Abstract: 南亚既是世界四大文明发源地之一,又是佛教、印度教等宗教的发源地,总面积约503 万km2,2009 年总人口超过14 亿。平均每平方公里约280 人,是世界上人口最稠密的地区之一。包括印度、巴基斯坦、孟加拉、阿富汗、斯里兰卡、尼泊尔、不丹与马尔代夫8 个国家。从地理条件看,南亚处于欧亚大陆外缘新月形地带的中间地带,扼守亚洲和大洋洲通向欧洲和非洲的水上交通要道,靠近波斯湾产油区,俯视着东西方重要的石油通道,其战略地位非常重要,直接攸关中国的“通道安全”。进入新世纪,南亚经济快速发展,但由于恐怖主义、能源安全、气候变化等全球性问题与地区传统矛盾、社会贫困等相互交织,使南亚的政治、经济、军事、外交等局势渐趋复杂化,地缘战略地位和地区影响也相应上升,是中国推进睦邻外交、构建和谐周边的重点和难点。当前,有关大国在该地区的各种渗透活动十分活跃。基于南亚地区地缘战略十分重要,涉及到我国依托阿拉伯海的贸易战略,有必要从国家长期战略利益出发,加强对该地区的综合影响力。以科技先行的南亚科技合作对促进其他领域多边关系的发展具有积极的现实意义和长远的战略意义,应成为我国地缘战略的新视角和关注点。

Other Abstract  South Asia, as one of cradles of the world's four civilization, and the birthplace of religions including Buddhism and Hinduism, its total area is about 5.03 million kilometers, and the population exceeds 1.4 billion in 2009. With around 280 people per square kilometer, South Asia is one of the most densely populated areas in the world. South Asia includes eight countries such as India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives. From the geography conditions,South Asia locates in the middle of crescent zonein the outer edge of the Eurasia, holding the strategic water junction leading Asia and Oceania to Europe and Africa, and near the oil region in Persian Gulf, which is of great strategic significance and relates directly to the pathway security of China. In addition, the diversity of ideology also increases the complexity of South Asia area. In recent years, South Asia's economy has developed rapidly. The intersection of global problem and regional tradition contradiction, such as terrorism, energy security, and climate change makes the political, economic, military, diplomacy situation in South Asia more complicated that became a big obstacle for China to build harmony friendship towards neighboring countries. Nowadays, some big countries increased heir infiltration in this area. Since the geographical strategy is very important in South Asia, and affects trading strategy rely on Arabian Sea, it is necessary to strengthen China’s influence in this area from the long-term benefits.Thus, cooperation in science and technology of South Asiahas positive, practical and long-term significance to establish a multilateral relation in other fields, and this should be a priority focus of national geopolitical strategy.

Keyword: 地缘战略 南亚地区 科技合作