中国西部特大山洪泥石流灾害形成机理与风险

Keyword: 山洪 泥石流 形成机理 风险分析

Other Abstract: For the purpose of preventing large floods and debris flows in mountains of west China, we conducted researches on the developing mechanisms and risk analysis. Based on field surveys, fixed-point observations and simulation experiments of floods in Wenchuan earthquake area and debris flow in Zhouqu, we have explored the physical mechanism of flood developing and its destroying process, revealed the rapid rising of water level and established effective calculation methods. We’ve also proposed a stochastic model of debris flow developing from slope failures, a calculation method of debris flow discharge based on cascaded amplification by dam breaks in stream channel, a comprehensive criterion of blockage of mainstream river by debris flow, a gradation criterion for destruction degree of structures, an integrated method of risk analysis of debris flow, a practice pattern of risk management, a model of debris flow forecasting based on critical rainfall and channel hydrology, a system of flood and debris flow warning, and a principle and technological system of regulation and prevention of large debris flow. All these achievements are contributed to a theoretical and technique support of hazard mitigation of large flood and debris flow in the west China.

Abstract: 针对中国西部特大山洪泥石流减灾的国家需求,围绕特大山洪泥石流灾害形成机理和风险分析深入开展研究工作。分析汶川地震后山洪灾害新特点,通过地震灾区典型流域山洪原型观测,结合模型实验,研究特大山洪形成与致灾过程的物理机制,揭示了山洪激增放大和洪水位增加的物理过程与机制,提出山洪形成与致灾过程的高效计算方法; 以舟曲特大泥石流与汶川地震灾区特大泥石流为原型,结合泥石流沟源头现场试验,分析泥石流形成过程与特征,建立泥石流形成随机过程模型,提出并验证沟道泥石流级联堵溃放大效应,建立流量放大计算模型,提出泥石流堵江综合判据与模型,初步阐明了特大泥石流形成(规模放大)机理; 以山洪泥石流动力模型为基础,在考虑建筑物影响的条件下,揭示山洪泥石流成灾过程与机制,提出泥石流对建筑物的破坏等级标准,进而在特大山洪泥石流形成成灾机理基础上,构建特大山洪泥石流灾害综合风险分析方法,初步提出山洪泥石流风险管理模式;提出基于临界雨量和沟道水文条件的泥石流预测预报方法与模型,构建山洪、泥石流监测预警系统,建立了基于过程调控的特大泥石流灾害防治原理与技术体系,为我国西部特大山洪泥石流灾害防治提供了理论和技术支撑。