汶川 8.0 级地震后岷山山脉大熊猫栖息地自然遗产保护战略

Alternative Title: The Conservation Strategy for Natural Heritage of Giant Panda Habitat in Minshan Mountains after Wenchuan 8.0 Earthquake

Abstract: 岷山山脉是大熊猫的主要分布区,是我国保护大熊猫栖息地的关键区域之一。由于岷山山脉大熊猫栖息地处在南北地震带上,岷山山脉是大地震多发区与大熊猫栖息地重叠带。“5·12”汶川地震的高烈度区覆盖了岷山山脉北段大熊猫主栖息地的东部与南部,地震地面破裂带与极震区纵贯南段栖息地,导致北段主栖息地局部的严重地面破坏和南段栖息地大范围的严重地面破坏。通过调查汶川地震对栖息地的破坏情况,总结历史上地震对大熊猫栖息地的影响,分析汶川8. 0 级地震对岷山山脉大熊猫栖息地的影响程度,进而强调岷山山脉大熊猫栖息地自然遗产的重要性,提出岷山山脉大熊猫栖息地自然遗产保护战略。建议在岷山山脉北段建立涪江源国家级风景名胜区,编制岷山山脉大熊猫栖息地世界自然遗产扩展提名文本与保护规划。建议在岷山山脉南段建立龙门山地震遗址国家级风景名胜区,实施龙门山脉大熊猫栖息地与地震断层遗址保护计划。

Other Abstract: Minshan Mountains of China is the main distribution place of giant pandas,and the key region for giant panda habitat protection. Giant Panda Habitat in Minshan Mountains has the value of world heritage. As the habitat of giant pandas in Minshan Mountains located inthe North-South seismic belt of west China,Minshan Mountains is the over lapping region of the earthquake-prone areas and giant panda habitat. The high intensity earthquake zone covers the eastern and southern area of the main habitat in northern Minshan Mountains,and the earthquake ground rupture zone and magistoseismic area run through the southern section of the habitat,causing severe ground damage to partial northern main habitat and large-scale southern habitat. These survey findings showed that serious damages for the ground of Longmen Mountain habitat had been caused by the Wenchuan earthquake,accounting for average of 30. 6 % damaged areas on all land areas,which disturbed the integrity of the forest habitat,and made the originally small giant panda population face the threat of the deterioration of survival environment. The impact to north main habitat was light,with 0.35%damaged area,and there was neither event of wild giant panda casualty nor wildlife catastrophic deaths. We conducted that the influences of main shock and aftershocks to the panda habitat were relatively lighter,and had not caused serious damages to the integrity of the natural habitat heritage directly. In the study,based on the investigation of the damaged level of habitat destruction in Wenchuan earthquake and the summary of the history of the influences of earthquakes on giant panda habitat,we analyzed the influences of Wenchuan 8.0 earthquake on Minshan Mountains Giant Panda habitat. Then we revealed the importance of Natural Heritage of Giant Panda Habitat in Minshan Mountains,and proposed conservation strategies for this natural heritage: establishing the Fujiang National Park in northern Minshan Mountains,and compiling the World Natural Heritage extended nomination text of Minshan Mountains Giant Panda Habitat and its protection plan; establishing the Longmen Earthquake Ruins National Park in southern Minshan Mountains,and implementing the protection plan of Minshan

Mountains giant panda habitat and earthquake ruins.

Keyword: 岷山山脉 大熊猫栖息地 自然遗产 地震