南坪县城后山泥石流及其综合治理

Alternative Title: DEBRIS FLOWS IN HOU MOUNTAIN SIDE OF NANPING COUNTY TOWN, SICHUAN PROVINCE AND COMPREHENSIVE MEASURES AGAINST THEM

Abstract 四川省南坪县属泥石流频繁暴发地区。历史上曾因关庙沟和轩福沟的泥石流暴发而迫使县城两次搬迁。建国以来,南坪县城后山泥石流曾多次袭击县城,造成严重灾害。每逢雨季人心惶惶,干部群众纷纷要求再次搬迁县城。若要搬迁,约需搬迁费5000万元。为了保障县城城区人民生命财产的安全,四川省人民政府批准拨款165万元,采取民办公助的形式,对后山泥石流进行综合治理。在省防汛抗旱指挥部的具体部署下,中国科学院成都地理研究所对区内泥石流进行了调查,并会同南坪县有关部门制定了后山泥石 流综合治理规划和各项工程的设计。

Other Abstract Because the plant cover was destroyed, debris flows in the mountain slope and gullies behind Nanping County Town, Sichuan Province occurred frequently and damaged the town several times in recent years. The comprehensive cure for them started from 1980; sowing grasses and planting trees in the mountain slope for building plant cover; building sediment-traped dams in gullies for hindering erosion; making retaining wall in the slope base for stabilizing landslides; disposing sediment-stoped ground on the field along the mountain toe for storing debris flows; constructing a channel in the lower reach for draining floods; and setting up a warning centre in the mouth of Shuiquan Gully for defencing debris flows. These works were essentially completed to the end of 1983. So far, the debris flows have been controlled essentially and Nanping County Town has got rid of the debris flows disaster. The local government adopted due administration and law measures to make smoothly coducting the comprehensive cure for the debris flows and prevent occurrence and harm of debris flows caused by human activities, too.

Keyword: 山泥 泥石流 县城 水泉沟 冲沟 排导沟 综合治理 拦沙坝 东坡 地理研究所