现代人口制图方法研究

Abstract: 人口是一个具有许多规定和关系的丰富的总体,是社会系统中的一个子系统,人口现象的基本特性之一在于空间分布性,对人口的研究涉及一系列学科。本文首次从地图学领域系统地研究人口现象,认为加强人口空间分布结构的认识是人口研究的重要方面。运用地图制图方法研究人口,几乎可涉及所有的人口指标,本文提出了现代人口制图的方法体系,在这个体系中,既保留了人口制图习惯采用的传统方法,又采纳了当今国外的最新专题制图方法。文中着重研究了尚未引起国内学者注意的双因子分级统计图法,提出了适用于不同情形的双因子分级统计图图轴分划的三种文方法,并以四川省阿坝州为样区查行分析难。文中还特别研究了国内尚未应用的形状符号法,并应用于《四川省国土资源地图集》中人口图的设计。最后,对作者设计编制的《四川省国土资源地图集》人口图组八幅图进行剖析,分析制图方法的可行性,发现人口结构及其分布的规律,并尽可能进出建设性意见。

Other Abstract: Population is a totality with many stipulations and multi-relationships. The basic character of population is its spacial ditribution. Although there are lots of disciplines which study population, this article for the first time studied population systematically in the field of cartography. A method system of modern population mapping has been proposed, including not only conventional cartographic methods for population, but also some of the latest thematic mapping methods, especially the bivariate choroplethic method which yet has not received much attention at home and the value-by-area mapping method which was used in the design of Sichuan population maps. At the end of this article analyses have been made to the 8 population maps designed by the author in 《The Atlas of Territory Resources of Sichuan Province》.