典型山区SRTM3与ASTER GDEM数据精度对比分析——以青藏高原东麓深切河谷区为例

Alternative Title: Comparison of the Accuracy between SRTM and ASTER GDEM over Typical Mountain Area: A Case Study in the Eastern Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau

Abstract

目前广泛应用的数字高程模型(DEM)包括SRTM和ASTER GDEM,但在地形影响下,两类数据的误差分布并不均匀。本文选用1:5 万地形图DEM及河流要素作为参照,在青藏高原东麓山区开展实验,分别采用“河流-河谷”位置偏移量与高程中误差来评价两类数据的平面精度与垂直精度,结果表明:(1)实验区内SRTM3 存在向西南方向的水平位置偏移,平均偏移量为127.8 m,ASTER GDEM则以正西方向偏移为主,平均偏移量为104.1 m,该区域ASTER GDEM的总体平面精度较好;(2)SRTM3 数据样本的绝对误差分布相对集中,高程中误差为35.3 m,小于ASTER GDEM样本的高程中误差50.2 m,总体垂直精度优于ASTER GDEM;(3)在平均高程大于4500 m的高海拔区域,两类数据的中误差与高程值正相关,SRTM3 中误差随高程增速较慢,垂直精度较ASTER GDEM高;(4)两组数据垂直精度对坡度有较大依赖性,中误差随坡度近似指数曲线增长,在平缓区域SRTM3 中误差小于ASTER GDEM。本研究为该类数据在山区的选用及误差修正提供依据。

Other Abstract

Digital elevation model (DEM) is one of the most important data format for geography research in mountainous areas. At present, the widely used digital elevation models include SRTM and ASTER GDEM. However, their relevant errors are not well distributed under the influence of different terrain types. For the accuracy analysis of these two types of data, this paper considers the 1:50 000 DEM and rivers as references to carry out experiments over the eastern Tibetan Plateau. The horizontal accuracy and vertical accuracy are evaluated respectively by using "river- ravine" deviation method and root mean square error method. The conclusions are drawn from this study as follows: (1) the average river-ravine deviation of SRTM3 is 127.8 m, of which the offset direction is southwest; while that of ASTER GDEM is 104.1 m, of which the offset direction is west; (2) absolute error distribution of SRTM3 is relatively concentrated, where the elevation error is 35.3 m, which is less than ASTER GDEM elevation error of 50.2 m. The overall vertical accuracy of SRTER3 is better than ASTER GDEM; (3) at high altitudes over the average elevation of 4500 m, there is a positive correlation between the error and the elevation, in which the SRTM3 error shows slower growth and higher vertical accuracy compared with ASTER GDEM; (4) the vertical accuracy of the two types obviously depends on the slope, with which the error approximately indicates an exponential curve growth, and the error of SRTM3 in the flat area is less than that of ASTER GDEM. This study helps to understand the error distribution of the two data sets in mountain areas as well as to provide a foundation for further studies in data selection and error correction.

Keyword: Srtm Aster Gdem 误差分布 精度; Subject Area测绘科学技术