“横断山脉”考

Alternative Title: A TEXTUAL RESEARCH ON THE ITEM "HENGDUAN MOUNTAIN RANGE"

Abstract: "横断山脉"一词在文献中最早出现于邹代甜所编著的《京师大学堂中国地理讲义》(l900~1901 年)之中,含有截异于亚洲山脉一般东西走向之独特的南北走向型式,以及昆仑、喜马拉雅二大山系的支(余)脉有规律地拼合组成关联的山脉体系的二层涵义。名称本身反映了从构造地质观念研究山脉的趋向。故可以把"横断山脉"看作是具有特定内容的地学名词。

笔者认为,习惯称呼的"横断山脉"实际上是一系列山脉的总称,改称"横断山系"更为确切。一般地说,山脉与山系的涵义是有区别的,前者指向一地质构造与形成年代的山岳,后者则指地质构造相同而形成时代不同的山岳体系。从地质资料看,川滇藏接壤地区,金沙江以东属印支榴皱带,以西属燕山榴皱带和喜马拉雅榴皱带,形成时代有别,以横断山系来概括这一区域的山脉,更能反映它所代表的内容。

至于横断山系的范围,五十多年前自眉初以"六脉论"定西界于色隆拉岭,定东界于大雪山脉。在此之前,孔廷璋曾定东界于"眠山之南支"在此之后,徐近之等也把眠江以西的邱睐山脉包括在内。笔者认为孔、徐所定东界甚妥,可将工川来山脉、大凉山脉及其南延的余脉,归入横断山系从而以川滇经向构造带为其东界,这样,横断山系的地域,和李四光创立的"青藏滇歹宇型构造体系"(不包括青海境内东西走向的首部)与“川滇经向构造带”的复合带相符合,它在地质构造上的涵义比较明确了。

横断山系遛南入东南亚半岛,道北渐向西偏转而归并于东西走向的昆仑、喜马拉雅山系,其北界大致于玉树、阿坝一线。

简言之,横断山系是川西、滇西、藏东一带,由民江与雅鲁藏布江南北向河谷之间,南北走向山脉的总称。自东而西包括工邛崃山脉-大凉山脉、大雪山脉、沙鲁里山脉、宁静山脉-云岭脉、他念他翁山脉怒山脉、伯舒拉岭脉一高黎贡山脉和色隆拉岭脉七大山脉及其支(余)脉。区内有大渡河、雅窘江、金沙江、澜沧江和怒江五大河流。这些骄列的山川构成东西最宽800 公里、南北(我国境内)长1300 公里的区域,大致界于北纬33。以南,东经95°30′与103°30′之间,积约70 万平方公里。

横断山系踞青藏高原的东南部,是地球大陆上最壮观的南北向高山峡谷区域。其独特的地学、生物学特征与殊丰的自然资瘾,提供了自然科学领域深入研究的众多课题。六十年前提出的"卓尔不群,是何故软"就是其中的一个问题。有计划地、系统地开展横断山系研究,有着十分重大的科学与经济意义。

Other Abstract

The item "Hengduan Mountain Range"has been widely used , but where it comes from , and how to determine its scope , is always in confusion. Some misundcrstanings such as "transpota tion cross - sepera tion 飞ven "westerners say so" have appeared.

According to our textual research , the item "Hengduan Mountain Range "first appeared in "Beijing University Chiese Geography Teaching Materials" (by Zou Daijun , 1900-1901).It has two meanings: one is its south - north trend which is obviously different from the general east-west trend of Asian mountain ranges; the other is the branches of Kunlun and Himalaya mountain systems meet regularly and form a connected mountain systems. The term itself implies a  tendency of researching the mountain from tectonic geology. therefore , in some degree , the item "Hengduan Mountain Range" can be regarded as a geoscience item with special contents.

We think the item "Hengduan Mountain Range" which was usually called is actllally a summarization of a series of mountain ranges. It include the parts of lndo - Sinian folding zone , Yanshan folding zone and Himalayan folding zone. Therefore , renaming it "Hengduan Mountain System" can reflect its content furthermore. To sum up , Hengduan Mountain System is a general title of the south-north trend mountains between the south-north trend vallies of Minjiang river and Yaluzangbu river in the area of West Sichuan , West Yunnan and East Xizang (Tibet). From east to west , it includes Qionglai mountain range-Daliang mountain range , Daxue mountain range , Shaluli mountain range , Ningjin - Yunling mountain range , Taniantawong - Nushan mountain range , Boshulaling - Gaoligong mountain range , Selonglaling Mountain range , and their branches. Between them , there are Dadu river , Yalong river Jinsha rivfer , Lancang river and NlI jiang river. They occupy a large region , 800Km wide from east to west and 1300Km long from south to north (within China). It is roughly on the south of 330N and 95°30'-103°30'E.the area is abollt 700.000 km2

Hengduan Mountain System which is located in the southeast part of Qinghai - Xizang (Tibet) Plateau is also the magnificent region that has high mOllntains and deep vallies with south-north on the continent. It has particular geoscientific and biological charactcristic and special abundant natural resouces. Developing the research work of Hengduan Mountain System systematically , therefore, will have a important significance on both science and econoics.