贡嘎山地区新构造分析

Alternative Title: AN ANALYSIS OF NEOTECTONICS IN THE REGION OF MT. GONGGA

Keyword: 新构造 贡嘎山地区

Abstract

贡嘎山海拔7556 米,是大雪山脉的主峰,也是横断山系和青藏高原东部的最高峰。贡嘎山处在青藏高原与四川盆地的过渡带,主峰与四川盆地边缘(雅安,海拔628 米)的平距57 公里,高差达6928 米,沿其东坡主峰与大渡河之间平距29 公里内的高差达6450 米,成为地球大陆上高差最显著的山地之一。贡嘎山的纬度为29°34′ ,还是以亚热带的为基带并发育暖温带、寒温带、亚寒带、寒带的完整自然垂直带和较大规模现代冰川的极高山地。贡嘎山是青藏高原东缘的一个构成极其复杂的特高山自然综合体。研究表明:晚新生代以来贡嘎山的强烈隆起以及由此而引起的地质作用,是产生这一特殊景观的主因;贡嘎山特高山景观是新构造运动的环境效应的典型显现之一。本文从厚千米的第四纪沉积、典型的新构造地貌、深断裂带的强活动性、年轻的断块山地来描述和分析这一显现。

Other Abstract

Mt. Gongga (7556m a. s. 1. )is the highest mountain in Hengduan mountain system and also in eastern Qinghai - Xizang (Tibet) Plateau. At the east slope. the relative altitude can reach to 6450m within 29Km .so it's really one of the most active region in the continent. In order to make the phenomenon intelligibly. this paper tends to give some description and analysis to thousand metres of Quatermary deposits. typical neotectonic landforms. strong activities of deep faults and the young fault-block mountains.

The extremly high mountains and incised valleys are developed on the basis of planation surface seperation. and the thoroughly seperation is a product of crust movement in faultblock period which lasted to the present time. The sediments of graben basin. Xigeda formation. formed in succesion is also the stratic mark of this period. The fault-block period is defined as neotectonic period in this paper. and the lower boundary of this period is correlated to the begining of Xigeda formation, dating from about 3. 3 Ma. BP.

The region of Mt. Gongga has been uplifted for 3900m in the past 3. 3 Ma (by the average value among different blocks) .especially the peak went up for 5000m. Stages of stepped landform. coarse sediments with frequent hiatus replacing the Early Quaternary contious fine sediments. and lake basin changing to incised valley lately .all these facts make it c1ear that the uplifting was intermittent and there was a tendency of acceleration lately. which can be confirmed by the valley landform of last ice age . From the dissection depth of bedrock , it can be deduced that the peak block averagely rised 8mm/y during Holocene. Meanwhile. comparing with the Anning River basin to the south , Mt. Gongga block was upheaved 7. 8mm/y recently (according to the data of precision levellings).