喀尔巴阡山地区(罗马尼亚)的新构造及其与横断山地区的对比

Alternative Title: NEOTECTONICS IN CARPATHIANS REGION (ROMANIA) AND CORRELATION WITH HENGDUAN MOUNTAINS REGION

Keyword: 新构造 喀尔巴阡山地区 横断山地区

Abstract

喀尔巴阡山脉是欧洲东部的主要山脉之一,属阿尔卑斯山系主干山脉的东延部分,自捷克斯洛伐克的东部,经乌克兰的西缘,向南穿过罗马尼亚,入南斯拉夫与巴尔干山脉相接。喀尔巴肝山脉的主体处在罗马尼亚境内,著名的罗马尼亚洼地与匈牙利洼地就位于其东南与西北两侧。喀尔巴阡山脉是阿尔卑斯榴皱带的一部分,属于新构造运动的强活动区,在新构造显现上,与横断山系有重要的相同之点,也有明显的不同之处。根据中国科学院与罗马尼亚科学院科技合作协议,1980 年笔者等在罗境的喀尔巴阡山地区进行过短期考察,对该地区的新构造留下了深刻的印象。本文就是根据该次考察过程中的野外观察和所接触的资料以及近年的研究资料撰写的。

Other Abstract

The obvious features of neotectonics in Carpathians region are mainly characterized by the development ofthe mountain area and also the downwarping at the foot of mountain. After Wallachian orogeny , the region was upheaved and folded , the regression took place at the end of Late Neogene , and since then occupied by lacustrine deposits with transgression locally existed. During Quaternary , the most obviously uplifting area is from east Carpathians to south Carpathians , lifting more than 1000m; while relative subsidence occurred in Romania depression and Hungary depression at both sides of the mountains , with 2000- 2500m of deposits piled up in Romania depression. Total range between uplifting and subsidence can reach up to 3000 - 3500m; but there isn' t any obvious change in Dobrogean and Moldova platform. The strong downwarping at the front of Mt. Carpathians and the obvious folds of N2-Q1 indicated that a NW - SE horizontal compression do exist , and it still keeps on the compression , which was supported by the ground deformation measurement and the anelyses to macroseisms and volcanoes. From all above , the uplifting of Mt. Carpathians is supposed to related with such compression , especially when "Black Sea microplate" subduction to Carpathians.

The Carpathians and Hengduan mountain system all belong to neotectonic orogenic belt; both of them have the same neotectonic period , and during the late period , the rate of vertical and horizontal movement began to accelarate in both areas. As a whole , the develop ments of neotectonics in both regions are similar. But compared with the Carpathians , Hengduan mountain system which occupied a special tectonic position is morè complex in tectonic strength , type and evolution , and also left more plentiful resources and more complicated environmental problems.