横断山系新构造地质文献

Alternative Title: STUDY ON THE GEOLOGICAL REFERENCES OF NEOTECTONICS IN HENGDUAN MOUNTAIN SYSTEM

Keyword: 区域新构造 晚新生代地层 古生物 地貌 第四纪冰川 现代构造 地质灾害与环境 大地构造 新构造 横断山系

Abstract

横断山系以其特有的地貌特征、复杂的地质环境、频繁的地质灾害、丰富的物种资源,吸引了众多的地学、生物学家。他们不畏艰苦先后来这里考察,撰写了一大批有价值的论文,为后来的研究提供了资料,指出了方向。消化、利用前人的资料是继承者首要的工作。为此,我们对新构造文献进行了比较全面的收集和分类编录,作为基本文献资料提供研究工作参考。所收集的文献源于出版的书刊,包括新构造文献、属于新构造研究范畴的文献和与新构造研究有关的文献。文献按以下五个类别编辑:1.区域新构造;2. 晚新生代地层与古生物;3. 地貌与第四纪冰川;4. 现代构造、地质灾害与环境(现代构造与考古,火山与温泉.生物地理.环境地质) ;5. 大地构造与区域构造。

Other Abstract

The geological references of neotectonics in Hengduan Mountain System can be compiled into five items: 1)regional neotectonics; 2)The Late Cenozoic strata and paleontology;3)geomorphology and Quaternary glaciation;4)recent structure, geological calamities and environment;  5) tectonics.

As explained in the references, the geological investigations to Hengduan Mountain System can be divided into five stages in rough: the exploration by foreign scholars (1876-1920), route investigation of late Cenozoic geology and geomorphology (1921-1949) , the medium-small scale measurement of regional geology and geomorphology (1950-1965) , the synthetic inspect of Qinghai-Xizang (Tibet) Plateau and the seismic geological investigation of Western Sichuan and Western Yunnan (l966-1976) and the professional research on the applied neotectonics, regional neotectonics and crustal dynamics (since 1977). During the stages , it have been published a lot of works such as "the Active Faults in China" (by Ding Guoyu et al , 1982) , "Seismic intensity Zonation for the Marginal Region of the QinghaiTibet Plateau" (by Li Ping, 1985) , "Outline of the Lithospheric Dynamics in China" (by Ma Xingyuan , 1987) and "the NeotFctonics in Panzhihua-Xichang Region of China"  (by Chen Fubin, Zhao Yongtao, 1988) etc. It indicates the neotectonic research of China is an active field in geoscience.

The following aspects need to be further studied: the regional neotectonics, the  environmental effects of  neotectonics and the quantitative analysis of horizontal movements. However, the research of Hengduan Mountain System is expected toward promote solving these problems.